Jobtag's Privacy Statement

Our promise to maintaining your privacy

Jobtag recognises and values our users right to keep their personal information private.

This Privacy Statement applies to any personal information you disclose to Jobtag through your use of any products on the Site (as defined below), including but not limited to, becoming a registered user, creating a Jobtag Profile and submitting job applications.

Definitions

Where used in this Statement, the term "personal information" has the meaning attributed to that term in the Privacy Act (Cth) 1988 ( "Privacy Act").

This Statement has been prepared by Jobtag Pty Ltd (ACN 608 317 399) ("Jobtag").

Jobtag owns and operates the website located at www.jobtag.com.au (across desktop, mobile, tablet and apps and including any subdomains) ( "the Site"). This Statement discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for the Site.

In this Statement, any reference to “Jobtag", "we", "us" and "our" includes a reference to Jobtag Pty Ltd.

Visitors of the Site who do not create an account are referred to generically in this Statement as "users" or "you".

Users who register on the Site to obtain services offered by Jobtag are referred to as "Registered Users". Unless the context provides otherwise, references in this Statement to "users" or "you" include references to generic users and Registered Users.

IP Addresses

Jobtag's web servers gather your IP address to assist with the diagnosis of problems or support issues with our services, and to monitor the use of our Site.

Collecting information on Jobtag visitors

Jobtag collects non-personal information on Site visits including, without limitation, which sections of the Site are most frequently visited, how often, and for how long. To provide our users with the best and most efficient career management services, this data is always used as aggregated, non-personal information, and may be shared with Jobtag partners to provide them with information relating to how Jobtag visitors 'use' the Site.

Cookies & Applets

Jobtag uses cookies and applets to provide you with a better browsing experience and tailor advertisements that appear, (on the Site or other websites) to your browsing preferences and/or your Jobtag Profile, (as defined below). These cookies and applets also allow you to use specific services such as Job Alerts, Application Tracker, remember your details for 'Auto Login' (provided you have chosen this option).

Users who do not wish to have cookies active whilst they browse the Site can "opt out" by modifying the privacy options in your browser. However, doing so will prevent access to some areas of the Site and limit your use of some of the Jobtag services.

Third Party Measurement

Jobtag utilises a third party measurement company to monitor traffic and usage on the site. This aggregate, non-personal information, is collated and provided to Jobtag to assist in analysing the usage of the Site. This data is also accessible by media organisations and research companies, for the purpose of conducting industry comparisons with other Internet websites.

Collecting information on Jobtag Registered Users

As part of registering with Jobtag, we collect personal information about Registered Users in order for Registered Users to take full advantage of Jobtag's services. To do this it will be necessary for Registered Users to provide additional information to Jobtag.

Registration

Becoming a Registered User allows you to take advantage of more of the tools, services and resources that may assist you in finding a job. To become a Registered User you will need to submit some personal information. You may access your information at any time by clicking onto your “MyJobTag” dashboard. Jobtag may also use this information in order to customise the service we provide to you.

Job Alerts

Job Alerts is an optional service available to Registered Users. Jobtag requests that Registered Users provide their email address, and information relating to their employment preferences, in order that Jobtag can notify Registered Users via email of jobs specific to their specified criteria. Registered Users can modify or delete their Job Alert preferences at any time by going to the My JobTag area of the Site.

Storing your video profile and written resume

Registered Users may elect to store a 20 second video profile (public or private) and up to 2 resumes in their 'MyJobTag' dashboard, and use those when applying for a job. Deleting a video/resume from the My JobTag dashboard will mean it is no longer accessible to the Registered User. Deleted records may still be stored by Jobtag in testing or backup systems for a period of time.

Jobtag Profile

A Jobtag Profile can include a video, resume, employment and educational history, contact details, salary expectations, and preferred job classifications and locations. Advertisers are able to search Jobtag's Profile database to find and contact relevant candidates (with the Users permission). Upon registration, all users will be asked to create a personal Jobtag Profile by providing some key information and selecting one of the privacy settings outlined below. Users without Jobtag Profiles will also be required to create a Jobtag Profile when applying for jobs on the Site.

All information provided when creating a Jobtag Profile (including your name, video, resume, email address, telephone numbers, employment and educational history) may be used by Jobtag for the purpose of improving placement opportunities for you or for tailoring specific products to you.

Registered Users can modify their video profile/resume at any time, or modify the privacy options in relation to their Jobtag Profile at any time, by going to the “MyJobTag” area of the Site.

You may also elect to clear your Jobtag Profile altogether. Cleared Jobtag Profiles may still however be stored by Jobtag in testing or backup systems for a period of time. Jobtag reserves the right to disable or clear a Jobtag Profile at its sole discretion.

Users can elect how much of their Jobtag profile they wish to share (if any) with Advertisers based on the following privacy settings:

Only your Jobtag Video Profile (not your resume, contact details or any personal information), can be seen by Users of the Site and Advertisers searching the Jobtag Profile database. It will be compulsory for all users with a public profile to authorize whether or not an Advertiser can make direct contact. Without authorization and prior permission, Advertisers will not be able to receive your email address or other personal information, thereby not being able to make direct contact.

If you have a Public Jobtag Profile, and you have given permission to allow Advertisers to contact you directly, Advertisers searching Jobtag's Profile database may elect to send you a copy of a job opportunity for which they are recruiting, (by using the "send job" function), or send you a customised email about the job opportunity, (by using the "message" function). Advertisers who use either of these functions do not, by using those functions, receive access to any of your personal information. It will be the sole responsibility of the User to respond and pursue the opportunity further, if so desired.

Your Jobtag Video Profile is completely hidden (thereby preventing Advertisers from viewing your Jobtag Video Profile and all other personal details). Your Jobtag Profile will be stored in the “MyJobTag” dashboard area of the Site and you may alter the privacy settings at any time. Registered Users with a Private Jobtag Profile will be able to apply with a private application (video and written resume) directly to the hiring manager of the relevant advertised job opportunity.

Jobtag Advertisers and Online Applications

Making an online application to a job advertisement on Jobtag is a free and optional service that requires users to complete mandatory fields (for example first name, last name, video, phone and email) so that the Advertiser can identify and contact the applicant. When applying for a job, users who do not have a Jobtag Profile will also be required to create a Jobtag Profile based on the information contained in their application – this may be subsequently edited by users. Registered Users will also have the option of easily attaching a new or saved video and resume. When you apply for a job advertisement on the site applications, including attachments and cover letters, are:

· forwarded directly on to the Advertiser or its nominated representative; or

· stored in the Jobtag server centre on behalf of the Advertiser. The Jobtag server centre allows Advertisers to easily and effectively manage their recruitment process via one central facility made available by Jobtag.

By applying to a position advertised on Jobtag you are requesting that Jobtag pass the information to the relevant Advertiser and/or their nominated representative. Any questions you have relating to a position advertised on Jobtag, your online application and/or the status of your application should be directed directly to the Advertiser or their nominated agent, not Jobtag.

Advertisers that place job ads on Jobtag, and that search Jobtag Public Profiles are asked by Jobtag to comply with all relevant obligations relating to the use and disclosure of personal information that are outlined in the Privacy Act. The use of your information (personal or otherwise) by these Advertisers is not within the control of Jobtag and we cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of these companies.

You have the right to directly contact Advertisers to request access to any personal information that you have sent as part of an application or that has been provided to them as part of a Jobtag Profile.

Jobtag will also retain this information in order to customise the service we provide to you. For example, Jobtag may use this information to help create a Jobtag Profile that you may choose to use in the future. However, we will never activate this Jobtag Profile (or any other service) or disclose this information to any third party without the express consent of the relevant user. Jobtag does however reserve the right to disable or delete a saved resume or cover letter at its discretion.

Communications from Jobtag

Jobtag also provides you with selected information about job seeking, job placement and career-related topics in email communications including in our email newsletter 'Jobtag News Update'. From time to time Jobtag may also contact you by telephone. This service is provided for free to Registered Users. Jobtag may also make Registered Users aware of additional products and services which form part of your relationship with Jobtag. There is an option to 'opt-out' of receiving emails from Jobtag in the ‘MyJobTag’ area of the Site.

Contractors

Jobtag may also disclose your personal information to Jobtag's service providers and contractors from time to time but only for the purpose of assisting us to deliver the products and services we offer to you.

Storage & Security of Personal Information

Jobtag takes all reasonable steps to ensure the security of our system. Jobtag allows you to access your information at any time to keep it accurate and up to date. Any information which we hold for you is stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities.

In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality and privacy of any personal information held by Jobtag. Except in the case of breaches of our obligations under the Privacy Act to protect your personal information, Jobtag will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access of your personal information.

You can also play an important role in keeping your personal information secure, by maintaining the confidentiality of any password and accounts used on the Site. Please notify us immediately if there is any unauthorised use of your account by any other Internet user, or any other breach of security relating to your account.

Access to Your Information

Unless you become Registered User and/or submit a job application online, Jobtag does not collect information that identifies you personally. If you become a Registered User, you are able to change, update or clear your Profile at any time by logging in to 'MyJobTag’ area of the Site. You can also request your personal information directly from Advertisers who you have applied to via the Site.

Data Transfers

Sometimes, we transfer or disclose information to 3rd party contractors including to persons and businesses outside Australia. Should we wish to do so, we are obliged to get your consent and notify you about things such as the identity of the organization and the purpose for which the information is collected. We will do this via email. By giving us permission you consent to such disclosures. Where we transfer information to persons outside Australia we believe that the recipients of such information are subject to a law, binding scheme or contract which effectively upholds principles for fair handling of the information that are similar in all material respects to the Australian Privacy Principles outlined in the Privacy Act.

Feedback and Complaints about privacy and the Jobtag website

Jobtag welcomes ideas and feedback about all aspects of the Site. Jobtag stores feedback that users send to us. This feedback may be used to administer and refine the service we provide and may be shared with Jobtag partners either in aggregate form or with specific identifying characteristics removed.

If you have any complaints about our dealings with your personal information including any breaches by us of any Australian Privacy Principles or any questions regarding this Privacy Statement you are able to submit that complaint or query by contacting us at admin@jobtag.com.au or by telephone or post using the methods detailed in the “Contact Us” paragraph below.

Any complaints received by us will be referred for prompt investigation by our compliance team and a written response will be provided to you as soon as possible.

Privacy & Site Changes

From time to time, Jobtag may review and update its Privacy Statement. Revised versions will be updated on the Site.

Contact Us

If you have any feedback or questions about this Statement, the practices of this Site, or your dealings with Jobtag, you can contact us in the following ways:

Email: admin@jobtag.com.au

Telephone: 02 8004 7296

Address:

Jobtag User Help Desk
PO Box 392
Balgowlah NSW 2093
Australia

Provision of Copy of Privacy Statement

If you require a hard copy of this Privacy Statement or a copy in some other format to suit your particular needs please contact us using any of the methods detailed in the “Contact Us” paragraph above, and we will arrange for a suitable copy to be provided to you.